ASU-Bound Jarod Arroyo Wins 400 IM By Seven Seconds at 2018 Phoenix Speedo Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

The 2018 Speedo Sectionals in Phoenix, Arizona continued tonight with competition in the 200 freestyle, 400 IM, and 200 medley relay.

Again, it was the battle of the Arizona teams as Scottsdale Aquatic Club began to pull away from the field in team point totals. They ended the night with 1481 total points, ahead of Mesa Aquatics Club with 1032. Phoenix Swim Club, the host team, is sitting in third with 999 points.

Tomorrow, competition will resume with the 100 backstroke, 500 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, and 100 butterfly.

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Breeja Larson, after winning two events yesterday, won the women’s 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.37. Haley Benjamin of Durango Swim Club touched second in 1:48.92, while Kalli Fama of Rio Salado Swim Club finished third with her time of 1:49.35.

Destiny Kling of Pitchfork Aquatic Club finished fourth in 1:50.31, followed by Kyla Yetter of Mesa Aquatics Club in 1:50.84.

Sixth place went to Audrey McDonald of Park City Swimming in 1:51.35, while Katie McBratney (1:52.05) and Mikayla Seigal (1:53.46) finished seventh and eighth, respectively.

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
SEC: $ 1:41.81 3/2013 Missy Franklin, STAR-CO
1:45.89 NAT
1:47.39 JR-A
1:49.79 JR-B
1:52.99 FUTR
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Larson, Breeja 25 NYAC-MR 1:49.99 1:47.37 JR-A 32
24.29 50.80 (26.51)
1:18.94 (28.14) 1:47.37 (28.43)
2 Benjamin, Haley 17 Durango Swim Clu 1:50.75 1:48.92 JR-B 28
26.06 53.51 (27.45)
1:21.14 (27.63) 1:48.92 (27.78)
3 Fama, Kalli M 16 Rio Salado Swim- 1:51.37 1:49.35 JR-B 27
25.52 52.68 (27.16)
1:20.55 (27.87) 1:49.35 (28.80)
4 Kling, Destiny 17 Pitchfork Aquati 1:51.45 1:50.31 FUTR 26
25.65 53.42 (27.77)
1:21.98 (28.56) 1:50.31 (28.33)
5 Yetter, Kyla M 16 Mesa Aquatics Cl 1:51.37 1:50.84 FUTR 25
25.73 53.59 (27.86)
1:22.35 (28.76) 1:50.84 (28.49)
6 McDonald, Audre 16 Park City Swimmi 1:52.19 1:51.35 FUTR 24
25.68 53.57 (27.89)
1:22.22 (28.65) 1:51.35 (29.13)
7 McBratney, Kati 17 Pitchfork Aquati 1:50.56 1:52.05 FUTR 23
25.46 53.37 (27.91)
1:22.53 (29.16) 1:52.05 (29.52)
8 Seigal, Mikayla 16 Flatiron Athleti 1:52.54 1:53.46 22
25.96 54.31 (28.35)
1:23.88 (29.57) 1:53.46 (29.58)
Men’s 200 Freestyle

Thomaz Martins of Pitchfork finished first in the men’s 200-yard freestyle, stopping the clock in 1:38.78 to Michael Niezgodzki of Park City Swimming’s second-place time of 1:39.89. Henry Lucco, swimming unattached, was third in 1:40.09.

Fourth place went to Christopher Allen of Mesa Aquatics Club in 1:40.71, followed by Grant Gamroth of 1:40.74 for fifth place.

Benjamin Quon of Rio Salado Swim Club touched in 1:40.84, followed by Lukas Miller of RallySport Aquatic Club in 1:40.90, who dropped almost three seconds to shoot up from 25th seed to seventh place. Eighth place went to Max Weed of Scottsdale Aquatic Club in 1:41.22.

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
SEC: $ 1:34.17 3/2013 Tyler Messerschmidt, SAC-AZ
1:35.59 NAT
1:38.39 JR-A
1:40.29 JR-B
1:42.09 FUTR
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Martins, Thomaz 23 Pitchfork Aquati 1:40.62 1:38.78 JR-B 32
23.37 48.29 (24.92)
1:13.36 (25.07) 1:38.78 (25.42)
2 Niezgodzki, Mic 18 Phoenix Swim Clu 1:41.51 1:39.89 JR-B 28
23.16 48.58 (25.42)
1:14.29 (25.71) 1:39.89 (25.60)
3 Lucco, Henry W 17 Una Oca-PN 1:41.50 1:40.09 JR-B 27
23.21 48.51 (25.30)
1:14.20 (25.69) 1:40.09 (25.89)
4 Allen, Christop 17 Mesa Aquatics Cl 1:41.00 1:40.71 FUTR 26
23.71 48.95 (25.24)
1:14.08 (25.13) 1:40.71 (26.63)
5 Gamroth, Grant 21 Unattached-AZ 1:39.86 1:40.74 FUTR 25
23.43 48.60 (25.17)
1:14.18 (25.58) 1:40.74 (26.56)
6 Quon, Benjamin 17 Rio Salado Swim- 1:41.59 1:40.84 FUTR 24
24.10 49.78 (25.68)
1:15.29 (25.51) 1:40.84 (25.55)
7 Miller, Lukas D 15 RallySport Aquat 1:41.21 1:40.90 FUTR 23
22.95 48.56 (25.61)
1:14.43 (25.87) 1:40.90 (26.47)
8 Weed, Max J 16 Scottsdale Aquat 1:41.53 1:41.22 FUTR 22
24.17 49.74 (25.57)
1:15.47 (25.73) 1:41.22 (25.75)
Women’s 400 IM

Benjamin pulled off a successful back-to-back double-header in the women’s 400-yard IM after nabbing the runner-up spot in the 200-yard freestyle, finishing in 4:16.36 for first place. Second place went to Sydney Carlson of Phoenix Swim Club in 4:17.09, while her teammate 14-year-old Mia Rankin nabbed third place in 4:19.06.

Fourth place went to 13-year-old Mary Codevilla of Flatiron Athletics in 4:21.98, followed by fifth-place Sadie Edwards of Scottsdale Aquatic Club in 4:23.40.

McBratney (4:24.40), Amelie Lessing of Flatiron (4:24.60), and King (4:24.87) finished sixth, seventh, and eighth, respectively.

Event 17 Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
SEC: $ 4:09.33 3/2009 Amber McDermott, SBAY-PN
4:12.09 NAT
4:15.19 JR-A
4:23.69 JR-B
4:30.69 FUTR
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Benjamin, Haley 17 Durango Swim Clu 4:18.26 4:16.36 JR-B 32
28.26 59.03 (30.77)
1:32.02 (32.99) 2:04.16 (32.14)
2:41.65 (37.49) 3:18.58 (36.93)
3:47.93 (29.35) 4:16.36 (28.43)
2 Carlson, Sydney 17 Phoenix Swim Clu 4:22.17 4:17.09 JR-B 28
27.70 58.71 (31.01)
1:31.60 (32.89) 2:03.71 (32.11)
2:40.76 (37.05) 3:17.88 (37.12)
3:47.88 (30.00) 4:17.09 (29.21)
3 Rankin, Mia T 14 Phoenix Swim Clu 4:20.37 4:19.06 JR-B 27
28.51 1:00.86 (32.35)
1:34.54 (33.68) 2:07.42 (32.88)
2:43.66 (36.24) 3:20.28 (36.62)
3:49.92 (29.64) 4:19.06 (29.14)
4 Codevilla, Mary 13 Flatiron Athleti 4:24.69 4:21.98 JR-B 26
28.00 1:00.39 (32.39)
1:32.93 (32.54) 2:05.96 (33.03)
2:42.52 (36.56) 3:19.90 (37.38)
3:51.63 (31.73) 4:21.98 (30.35)
5 Edwards, Sadie 15 Scottsdale Aquat 4:23.37 4:23.40 JR-B 25
28.20 1:00.09 (31.89)
1:34.63 (34.54) 2:08.95 (34.32)
2:46.19 (37.24) 3:23.66 (37.47)
3:54.05 (30.39) 4:23.40 (29.35)
6 McBratney, Kati 17 Pitchfork Aquati 4:22.59 4:24.40 FUTR 24
27.34 59.12 (31.78)
1:35.70 (36.58) 2:11.10 (35.40)
2:47.30 (36.20) 3:23.81 (36.51)
3:55.03 (31.22) 4:24.40 (29.37)
7 Lessing, Amelie 16 Flatiron Athleti 4:23.66 4:24.60 FUTR 23
27.52 59.68 (32.16)
1:33.78 (34.10) 2:06.92 (33.14)
2:45.29 (38.37) 3:24.45 (39.16)
3:56.15 (31.70) 4:24.60 (28.45)
8 Kling, Destiny 17 Pitchfork Aquati 4:25.67 4:24.87 FUTR 22
28.11 59.80 (31.69)
1:33.78 (33.98) 2:07.69 (33.91)
2:47.10 (39.41) 3:26.30 (39.20)
3:56.11 (29.81) 4:24.87 (28.76)
Men’s 400 IM

ASU-bound Jarod Arroyo of Pitchfork Aquatic Club won the men’s 400-yard IM by a landslide, finishing almost eight seconds ahead of second-place Benjamin Miller of Tigard Tualatin Swim Club. Arroyo touched in 3:51.02 to Miller’s 3:59.56. Third place went to Andrew Bradjan of Rio Salado Swim Club in 4:00.84.

Jordan Tiffany of Hilltop Aquatic Swim Team finished in 4:01.75 for fourth place, followed by Kyle Benjamin of Mesa Aquatics Club in 4:02.14 for fifth place.

Sixth place went to Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s Aaron Rosen in 4:04.80, seventh to William Newman of Flying Fish in 4:05.95, and eighth to Garret Chance of Pitchfork in 4:07.45.

Event 18 Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
SEC: $ 3:45.46 3/2014 Abrahm DeVine, CSC-PN
3:46.99 NAT
3:52.69 JR-A
4:00.19 JR-B
4:07.59 FUTR
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Arroyo, Jarod A 17 Pitchfork Aquati 3:51.52 3:51.02 JR-A 32
24.21 52.01 (27.80)
1:21.19 (29.18) 1:50.62 (29.43)
2:22.92 (32.30) 2:56.26 (33.34)
3:24.02 (27.76) 3:51.02 (27.00)
2 Miller, Benjami 17 Tigard Tualatin- 4:01.37 3:59.56 JR-B 28
24.55 53.09 (28.54)
1:22.52 (29.43) 1:52.74 (30.22)
2:27.97 (35.23) 3:02.42 (34.45)
3:31.42 (29.00) 3:59.56 (28.14)
3 Bradjan, Andrew 18 Rio Salado Swim- 4:02.36 4:00.84 FUTR 27
25.61 54.66 (29.05)
1:25.75 (31.09) 1:56.04 (30.29)
2:29.72 (33.68) 3:04.30 (34.58)
3:33.29 (28.99) 4:00.84 (27.55)
4 Tiffany, Jordan 16 Hilltop Aquatic- 4:03.92 4:01.75 FUTR 26
25.03 54.70 (29.67)
1:25.06 (30.36) 1:55.40 (30.34)
2:29.60 (34.20) 3:04.71 (35.11)
3:33.73 (29.02) 4:01.75 (28.02)
5 Benjamin, Kyle 18 Mesa Aquatics Cl 4:02.74 4:02.14 FUTR 25
26.69 55.98 (29.29)
1:26.87 (30.89) 1:57.59 (30.72)
2:31.69 (34.10) 3:05.81 (34.12)
3:34.48 (28.67) 4:02.14 (27.66)
6 Rosen, Aaron J 15 Scottsdale Aquat 4:05.19 4:04.80 FUTR 24
25.47 54.83 (29.36)
1:26.71 (31.88) 1:58.59 (31.88)
2:33.49 (34.90) 3:08.83 (35.34)
3:37.44 (28.61) 4:04.80 (27.36)
7 Newman, William 18 Flying Fish Ariz 4:06.25 4:05.95 FUTR 23
24.82 53.82 (29.00)
1:24.37 (30.55) 1:54.63 (30.26)
2:30.52 (35.89) 3:08.50 (37.98)
3:37.39 (28.89) 4:05.95 (28.56)
8 Chance, Garret 18 Pitchfork Aquati 4:06.62 4:07.45 FUTR 22
24.85 53.41 (28.56)
1:25.08 (31.67) 1:56.46 (31.38)
2:33.44 (36.98) 3:10.38 (36.94)
3:39.22 (28.84) 4:07.45 (28.23)
Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s A-team finished first in the women’s 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:42.76, followed by Phoenix Swim Club women in 1:45.61. Third place went to the RallySport Aquatic Club women in 1:4589.

Fourth place went to Scottsdale’s B team in 1:46.55, followed by Pitchfork Aquatics in 1:46.80. Flatiron Athletic Club A team touched sixth in 1:47.20.

Seventh place went to Flying Fish Arizona Swim Team in 1:47.49, while Mesa Aquatics Club finished eighth in 1:47.53.

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
SEC: $ 1:38.07 3/2018 FAST, FAST-CO
B. Stewart, Z. Bartel, C. Gillilan, K. Alons
Team Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ ‘A’ 1:40.07 1:42.76 64
25.68 53.87 (28.19)
1:19.76 (25.89) 1:42.76 (23.00)
2 Phoenix Swim Clu-AZ ‘A’ 1:43.81 1:45.61 56
26.21 55.05 (28.84)
1:21.54 (26.49) 1:45.61 (24.07)
3 RallySport Aquat-CO ‘A’ 1:47.69 1:45.89 54
1) Shaw, Abigail C 16 2) Vu, Brandi P 17
3) Dirks, Kylie B 15 4) Reznicek, Kaia C 17
27.20 56.75 (29.55)
1:22.34 (25.59) 1:45.89 (23.55)
4 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ ‘B’ 1:45.48 1:46.55 52
26.71 56.61 (29.90)
1:22.76 (26.15) 1:46.55 (23.79)
5 Pitchfork Aquati-AZ ‘A’ 1:46.91 1:46.80 50
27.30 56.41 (29.11)
1:22.31 (25.90) 1:46.80 (24.49)
6 Flatiron Athleti-CO ‘A’ 1:46.56 1:47.20 48
27.69 57.17 (29.48)
1:23.34 (26.17) 1:47.20 (23.86)
7 Flying Fish Ariz-AZ ‘A’ 1:50.45 1:47.49 46
28.47 57.93 (29.46)
1:23.57 (25.64) 1:47.49 (23.92)
8 Mesa Aquatics Cl-AZ ‘A’ 1:47.72 1:47.53 44
27.36 57.74 (30.38)
1:23.68 (25.94) 1:47.53 (23.85)
Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Phoenix Swim Club’s B-team upset the field in the men’s 200-yard medley relay, winning in 1:31.60. Second place went to the team of Hilltop Aquatic Swim Team in 1:32.59, while third went to Lake Country Swim Team in 1:32.90.

Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s A-team finished fourth in 1:33.11, followed by Pitchfork Aquatics in 1:33.40.

Mesa Aquatics Club’s A (1:34.16) and B (1:34.94) teams finished sixth and seventh, respectively, while Life Time Arizona Swim Team finished eighth in the relay event with a time of 1:35.52.

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
SEC: $ 1:29.48 3/2014 KING, KING-PN
T. Anderson, K. Schendel, M.Oh, T. Thach
Team Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Phoenix Swim Clu-AZ ‘B’ 1:42.40 1:31.60 64
23.78 49.56 (25.78)
1:10.76 (21.20) 1:31.60 (20.84)
2 Hilltop Aquatic-UT ‘A’ 1:34.71 1:32.59 56
22.94 48.55 (25.61)
1:11.48 (22.93) 1:32.59 (21.11)
3 Lake Country Swi-WI ‘A’ 1:35.55 1:32.90 54
23.50 50.32 (26.82)
1:13.29 (22.97) 1:32.90 (19.61)
4 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ ‘A’ 1:32.57 1:33.11 52
25.00 49.65 (24.65)
1:12.70 (23.05) 1:33.11 (20.41)
5 Pitchfork Aquati-AZ ‘A’ 1:35.95 1:33.40 50
24.63 49.86 (25.23)
1:13.38 (23.52) 1:33.40 (20.02)
6 Mesa Aquatics Cl-AZ ‘A’ 1:34.13 1:34.16 48
24.03 50.49 (26.46)
1:13.41 (22.92) 1:34.16 (20.75)
7 Mesa Aquatics Cl-AZ ‘B’ 1:37.77 1:34.94 46
24.65 50.60 (25.95)
1:13.82 (23.22) 1:34.94 (21.12)
8 Life Time Arizo-AZ ‘A’ 1:38.77 1:35.52 44
24.94 50.79 (25.85)
1:14.02 (23.23) 1:35.52 (21.50)

Source Article